Ohio| Change
[…] The court will not engage in a discussion of the constitutional basis for the government's taxing authority and enforcement power, but will reiterate that a number of federal statutes provide a basis for subject matter jurisdiction over this case, including 28 U.S.C. § 1340 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress providing for internal revenue. . . ."). Challenges to the government's authority to tax speak to the merits of the case, not to the court's subject matter jurisdiction.

The Cromar's Motion10 is DENIED.

SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Dkt. 63.
2. Dkt. 71.
3. Dkt. 70.
4. Watkins v. Donnelly, 551 Fed.