RICHARD W. ROBERTS, Chief Judge.
[…] Al Nashiri advances several arguments against the respondents' motion.
Here, Al Nashiri's military commission trial will occur in a system established by Congress that constructs safeguards aimed at protecting Al Nashiri's interests. For example, Al Nashiri will be guaranteed the assistance of an appointed military counsel as well as the right to retain civilian counsel. See 10 U.S.C. §§ 948k, 949c. He will have the right to challenge for cause any and all members of the military commission itself and the appointed judge. 10 U.S.C. § 949f. He will be entitled to invoke the presumption of innocence, to engage in discovery, to obtain and present exculpatory evidence, and to call witnesses on his behalf. 10 U.S.C. §§ 949j, 9491(c)(1); see also Khadr, 724 F.Supp.2d at 66 ("the Military Commissions Act of 2009 gives a defendant [t]he opportunity to obtain witnesses and evidence ... comparable to the opportunity available to a criminal defendant in a court of the United States under Article III of the Constitution") (internal quotation omitted). Further, the military commission system guarantees an appeal of right to the U.S. Court of Appeals for the District of Columbia Circuit, a court "consisting of civilian judges `completely removed from all military influence or persuasion,'" cf.