JEFFREY ALKER MEYER, District Judge.
[…] Not surprisingly, numerous courts have expressly rejected private causes of action premised on the very provisions plaintiff cites to support her claim. See Small v. Mortg. Elec. Registration Sys., Inc., 2010 WL 3719314, at *8-9 (E.D. Cal. 2010) (no private cause of action under § 7203); Woods Oviatt Gilman, LLP v. United States, 2013 WL 1636042, at *3 (W.D.N.Y. 2013) (no private cause of action under § 7402); Zito v. New York City Office of Payroll Admin., 2011 WL 5420054, at *3 (S.D.N.Y. 2011) (no private cause of action under § 7422), affirmed, 514 F. App'x 26 (2d Cir. 2013).
To be sure, one of the cited provisions—26 U.S.C. § 7434—allows for a private cause of action. Section 7434 provides that "if any person willfully files a fraudulent information return with respect to payments purported to be made to any other person, such other person may bring a civil action for damages against the person so filing such return." 26 U.S.C. § 7434. But plaintiff here alleges no facts to suggest that any defendant filed such a fraudulent return (much less willfully so). The best that plaintiff can do is allege that she has been "unable to determine" whether proper income tax returns were filed. Doc. #75 at 91 (¶ 537).