JEFFREY ALKER MEYER, District Judge.
[…] Krys v. Pigott, 749 F.3d 117, 128 (2d Cir. 2014). It is beyond implausible—and certainly not factually supported in plaintiff's otherwise corpulent complaint—to suggest that some estate or testamentary trust wielded the power to fire plaintiff from her "job" of taking care of her husband or to supervise her day-to-day activities at home.
Moreover, even assuming an employment relationship existed, the alleged services that plaintiff provided to her husband fall well within FLSA's exemption for companionship services. See 29 U.S.C. § 213(a)(15) (excluding from FLSA coverage "any employee employed in domestic service employment to provide companionship services for individuals who (because of age or infirmity) are unable to care for themselves"); Salyer v.