WILLIAM M. NICKERSON, Senior District Judge.
[…] Finally, throughout his Complaint and his Response in Opposition to Defendants' motion, Plaintiff repeatedly refers to the Sarbanes-Oxley Act of 2002 (SOX), 15 U.S.C. § 7201
Before a plaintiff can assert a cause of action in federal court under SOX's whistleblower protection provisions, he must file a complaint with the Occupational Safety and Health Administration (OSHA) of the Department of Labor "[w]ithin 180 days after an alleged violation of the Act occurs or after the date on which the employee became aware of the alleged violation of the Act." 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(2)(D); 29 C.F.R. § 1980.103. If a final administrative decision is not issued within 180 days of the filing of the complaint and "there is no showing that such delay is due to the bad faith of the claimant," an employee may bring an action at law or in equity for de novo review in federal court. 18 U.S.C. § 1514A(b)(1)(B). Plaintiff never filed an administrative claim with OSHA, therefore, the Court lacks jurisdiction over his SOX claim.