DEBORAH K. CHASANOW, District Judge.
[…] The court denied Petitioner's initial motion to obtain copies of his trial and sentencing transcripts (ECF No. 403), because Petitioner failed to provide a specific explanation as to why those court documents were necessary and because he had not filed a § 2255 motion at the time of his initial request. (ECF No. 404). Petitioner now argues in his pending motion for reconsideration, similarly filed prior to his § 2255 motion, that he has shown a particularized need for the transcripts and requests free transcript copies pursuant to 28 U.S.C. § 753(f). (ECF No. 405).
As noted in the previous denial, § 753(f) provides, in relevant part, that "[f]ees for transcripts furnished in . . . habeas corpus proceedings to persons allowed to sue, defend, or appeal in forma pauperis, shall be paid by the United States out of moneys appropriated for those purposes," but only "if the trial judge or a circuit judge certifies that the suit . . . is not frivolous and that the transcript is needed to decide the issue presented by the suit[.]" As the Fourth Circuit has explained:
Jones v. Superintendent, Va. State Farm, 460 F.2d 150, 152 (4