DEBORAH K. CHASANOW, District Judge.
[…] Petitioner contends that his trial counsel was ineffective because counsel did not allow him to testify. He asserts in his supporting affidavit, "Not only did Mr. Conte refuse to initiate the suppression of my priors, but they refused to let me testify on my own behalf, which I begged him over and over to allow it." (ECF No. 406-2, at 2).
To be sure, a defendant in a criminal trial has a constitutional right to testify on his own behalf. See Rock v. Arkansas, 483 U.S. 44, 51-53 (1987) (holding that the right to testify is found in the Fifth, Sixth, and Fourteenth Amendments); see also 18 U.S.C. § 3481 ("In trial of all persons charged with . . . offenses against the United States . . . the person charged shall, at his own request, be a competent witness."). A defendant's attorney has an obligation to ensure the defendant is informed of his right to testify, Sexton v. French, 163 F.3d 874, 882 (4