SUSAN G. BRADEN, Chief Judge.
[…] Co. of the West v. United States, 243 F.3d 1367, 1375 (Fed. Cir. 2001) ("We conclude that the Tucker Act must be read to waive sovereign immunity for assignees as well as those holding the original claim, except as barred by a statutory provision such as the [Assignment of Claims Act].")). The Assignment of Claims Act "provides that '[a]n assignment may be made only after a claim is allowed, the amount of the claim is decided, and a warrant for payment of the claim has been issued." 7/5/17 Gov't Mot. at 7 (quoting 31 U.S.C. § 3727(b)). For these purposes, "an `assignment' is `[(I)] a transfer or assignment of any part of a claim against the United States Government or of an interest in the claim; or (2) the authorization to receive payment for any part of the claim.'"7/5/17 Gov't Mot. at 7 (quoting 31 U.S.C. § 3727(a)). Therefore, the Assignment of Claims Act "bars the assignment of past damages in Section 1498 cases." 7/5/17 Gov't Mot. at 7 (citing Foster v. United States, 230 Ct. Cl. 938, 939-40 (Ct.