BERYL A. HOWELL, United States District Judge
[…] In order to meet the needs of the service, the Secretary of the Air Force ("the Secretary") is authorized to convene promotion selection boards to recommend active-duty officers for promotion. 10 U.S.C. § 611. Following an initial promotion decision, the Secretary may retrospectively modify a current or former service member's military record when necessary to "correct an error or remove an injustice." 10 U.S.C. § 1552(a)(1). The Secretary is
To assist in reviewing certain applications submitted pursuant to 10 U.S.C. § 1552, the Secretary is authorized under 10 U.S.C. § 628 to convene periodic Special Selection Boards ("SSBs"). An SSB considers petitioning officers' records, together with "a sampling of the records of those officers of the same competitive category," and makes a determination as to whether each petitioning officer should be recommended for a retrospective promotion. 10 U.S.C. §§ 628(a)(2), (b)(2); Antonellis v. United States, 723 F.3d 1328, 1334 (Fed.Cir.2013).