BERYL A. HOWELL, United States District Judge
[…] Def.'s Mem. at 8; Pls.' Mem. at 15. The parties disagree, however, as to which claims arising from such a denial may be pursued under § 628(g). The plaintiffs argue that § 628(g) broadly allows for judicial review of any decision "not to convene a special selection board," including a decision declining a waiver under § 1552(b). Pls.' Mem. at 15. By contrast, the defendant posits that judicial review is available under § 628(g) only where the Board's decision not to convene an SSB is made "on the merits." Def.'s Reply at 1.
The defendant supports its preferred reading of § 628(g) by pointing to the statutory language in § 628(g) granting judicial review of "a determination by the Secretary... under subsection (a)(1) or (b)(1) not to convene a special selection board." Id. § 628(g)(1)(A).