BERYL A. HOWELL, United States District Judge
[…] See Harkness v. United States, 727 F.3d 465, 469 (6th Cir.2013) (construing analogous provision governing reserve officer promotions and observing that "Congress has
Subsection § 628(h)(2), in turn, addresses the relief a court may grant once it may properly exercise jurisdiction over a non-promotion claim. Specifically, § 628(h)(2) bars courts from "grant[ing] any relief on the claim," other than the promotion recommended by an SSB and approved by the President, "except as provided in subsection (g)." 10 U.S.C. § 628(h)(2). Consistent with this limitation on the relief available from a court, § 628(g)(1) provides that, if a reviewing court "sets aside [the Board's] determination ... not to convene" an SSB, the court "shall remand the case to the Secretary concerned, who shall provide for consideration by [an SSB]." Id. § 628(g)(1)(B). Thus, where the Board declines to convene an SSB, § 628(h)(2) restricts judicial power to grant any relief in the form of a promotion, such that the "most a court can do is remand a case to the Secretary to provide for fresh consideration by an SSB, ... the effect of which is to insulate the ... promotion process from all but the most rudimentary judicial oversight." Harkness, 727 F.3d at 470. Likewise, where a claimant is considered by an SSB, a reviewing court may, pursuant to § 628(g)(2), set aside any resulting action by the SSB or the Board only if the court determines that such action is "(A) arbitrary or capricious; (B) not based on substantial evidence; (C) a result of material error of fact or material administrative error; or (D) otherwise contrary to law," 10 U.S.C. § 628(g)(2), but the relief, again, is limited to remand of the case for reconsideration by an SSB, id. § 628(h)(2).