BERYL A. HOWELL, United States District Judge
[…] Indeed, the applicability of § 628 completely removes it from the sphere of APA coverage."). The Court agrees.
As noted, supra Part I.B., Congress amended § 628 in 2001 to provide expressly for judicial review of a military review board's decision not to convene an SSB to review petitions for record corrections alleging administrative error or material unfairness. Specifically, § 628(g), titled "Judicial review," provides, in its first subparagraph, that "[a] court of the United States may review a determination by the Secretary of a military department under subsection (a)(1) or (b)(1) not to convene a special selection board in the case of any person." Id. § 628(g)(1)(A).
According to the defendant, § 628(h) extricates the plaintiffs' claims from the D.C. Circuit's holding in Dickson that § 1552(b) waiver declinations are subject to APA review and limits judicial review of the waiver declinations at issue here to § 628(g).