FRANCIS M. ALLEGRA, District Judge.
[…] KFSG was similar to KZLA in several critical ways — it was, for example, a Los Angeles-based Class B station.
To recapitulate, the "[e]xistence of `good will' and the value thereof are primarily questions of fact which `must necessarily be considered in the light of [the] facts in each case.'" Miller v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue, 333 F.2d 400, 404 (8
The court now turns to the dispute concerning the proper class lives that should have been assigned to certain assets placed into service by plaintiff between 1988 and 2000. Section 167(a) of the Code provides "as a depreciation deduction a reasonable allowance for the exhaustion, wear and tear . . . . of property used in the trade or business." 26 U.S.C. § 167(a). For the property in question, section 168 of the Code sets forth rules for determining the amount of the depreciation allowed under section 167(a).