Ohio| Change
[…] The applicable standards of review are well established. See Jian Hui Shao v. Mukasey, 546 F.3d 138, 168-69 (2d Cir. 2008).

Zou moved to reopen his deportation proceedings, alleging a fear of persecution in China on account of the births of his U.S. citizen children in violation of China's population control program and his membership in the China Democracy Party ("CDP") in the United States. It is undisputed that Zou's motion to reopen was untimely and number barred because it was his third motion to reopen filed more than 12 years after his deportation order became final. See 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(A), (C)(i); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(2). These time and numerical limitations do not apply, however, if the motion is to reopen proceedings in order to apply for asylum "based on changed country conditions arising in the country of nationality or the country to which removal has been ordered, if such evidence is material and was not available and would not have been discovered or presented at the previous proceeding." 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(ii); see also 8 C.F.R. § 1003.2(c)(3)(ii).