THEODORE D. CHUANG, District Judge.
[…] A claim of retaliation for filing a claim of employment discrimination is ordinarily brought under Title VII of the Civil Rights Act, 42 U.S.C. § 2000e et seq., and generally must be first filed with the EEOC. 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-5(f)(1) (permitting civil suit only after the person seeking to sue has filed a charge with the EEOC and received a right-to-sue letter). However, as the legal authority for their retaliation claim, Plaintiffs first cite 29 C.F.R. § 33.13, an implementing regulation of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 701 et seq., which prohibits "discrimination on the basis of handicap in programs or activities conducted by Executive agencies or the United States Postal Service." 29 C.F.R. § 33.1. This particular regulation bars retaliation for raising a complaint of disability discrimination in "programs or activities conducted by the Department of Labor." 29 C.F.R. §§ 33.2, 33.13. Thus, although Plaintiffs appear to state a plausible claim of improper retaliation, they