Washington| Change
[…] § 2513(a) (emphasis added). Moreover, "[p]roof of the requisite facts shall be by a certificate of the court or pardon wherein such facts are alleged to appear, and other evidence thereof shall not be received." § 2513(b).

Mr. Babcock does not allege that his conviction was reversed due to actual innocence, that he was found not guilty during a new trial or that he was pardoned. Indeed, the Eighth Circuit affirmed his conviction on appeal. Mr.