FLIER, J.
[…] (Engalla v. Permanente Medical Group, Inc. (1997) 15 Cal.4th 951, 983.) Those facts must be considered in light of the strong policy favoring arbitration, and waiver will not be lightly inferred. Indeed, the party claiming waiver has a heavy burden of proof. (St. Agnes Medical Center v. PacifiCare of California (2003) 31 Cal.4th 1187, 1195 (St. Agnes).) Applying these principles, I would find that the trial court erred in denying the motion to compel arbitration.
First, I do not share in the majority's interpretation that Code of Civil Procedure section 1298.5 (hereafter, § 1298.5) compels a conclusion that appellant waived contractual arbitration. Section 1298.5 provides: "Any party to an action who proceeds to record a notice of pending action . . . shall not thereby waive any right of arbitration . . . if, in filing an action to record that notice, the party at the same time presents to the court an application that the action be stayed pending the arbitration . . . ." (Italics added.) The majority interprets section 1298.5 to mean that if a party files an action to record a lis pendens, the party must at the same time present an application to the trial court for a stay pending arbitration, or the party loses any and all right to arbitration.