Ohio| Change
[…] The dismissal is without prejudice to Plaintiffs re-filing the claim in state court if they can remedy this deficiency. Because all federal claims are dismissed, this Court will not retain supplemental jurisdiction over the state claim.

B. Failure to Allege Statutory Basis for Negligence

Notwithstanding the Tort Claims Act issue, PAUSD argues that the Chadams' negligence claim also fails because they do not state a statutory basis for the claim.

California Government Code section 815.2 provides:

(a) A public entity is liable for injury proximately caused by an act or omission of an employee of the public entity within the scope of his employment if the act or omission would, apart from this section, have given rise to a cause of action against that employee or his personal representative. (b) Except as otherwise provided by statute, a public entity is not liable for an injury resulting from an act or omission of an employee of the public entity where the employee is immune from liability.

Furthermore, "[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, a public employee is not liable for an injury resulting from his act or omission where the act or omission was the result of the exercise of the discretion vested in him, whether or not such discretion be abused." Cal.