JAMES R. SPENCER, Senior District Judge.
[…] Id. The Court reached this conclusion by observing that bribery has long constituted honest services fraud and has been defined and prohibited under related federal statutes. Id. at 412-13. Moreover, the honest services fraud statute requires proof that Defendants acted with a criminal state of mind, which "further blunts any notice concern." Id. at 412.
Secondly, McDonnell's invocation of the principles of federalism is equally unpersuasive, particularly because Virginia law does not necessarily "decriminalize" the conduct for which McDonnell was convicted. Virginia Code section 2.2-3103 prohibits any officer or employee of a state or local government from "solicit[ing] or accept[ing] money or other thing of value for services performed within the scope of his official duties." Va. Code § 2.2-3103(1); see also id. § 2.2-3103(8) (prohibiting the acceptance of gifts "from a person who has interests that may be substantially affected by the performance of the officer's or employee's official duties under circumstances where the timing and nature of the gift would cause a reasonable person to question the officer's or employee's impartiality in the matter affecting the donor"). McDonnell's conduct thus falls within the province of these Virginia statutes and therefore the present argument is unavailing.