Washington| Change
[…] Accordingly, "if the cellulitis was separate from the meningitis, a claim for petitioner's cellulitis could have been timely filed by the submission of the petition on October 27, 2015." Id. Nevertheless, according to counsel, a review of the complete medical records to "ascertain whether symptoms or complications of cellulitis could have persisted for longer than six months in order to make this claim viable," made "it impossible to accept or reject this premise." Id. Therefore, "petitioner does not object or oppose respondent's motion to dismiss." Id. ¶ 8.

II. Analysis

Pursuant to 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-16(a)(2), the Vaccine Act provides that "no petition may be filed for compensation . . . after the expiration of thirty-six months after the date of the occurrence of the first symptom or manifestation of onset or of the significant aggravation of such injury. ..." The Act further provides that a petitioner must have "suffered the residual effects or complications of such illness, disability, injury or condition for more than 6 months after the administration of the vaccine. ..." 42 U.S.C. § 300aa-11(c)(1)(D)(i).