Tucker, Chief Judge.
[…] Section 1256(a) provides a five year limitations period on rescission after an alien has been granted LPR status. Plaintiffs argue that rescission proceedings must not only be initiated within the five year period, but that actual rescission must also occur. They rely on the plain language of the provision for their argument. They also rely on Quintana v. Holland, 255 F.2d 161 (3d Cir.1958), for the "long standing [sic] Third Circuit position that rescission must be completed within the state of limitations[.]" Br. in Supp. of Pls.' Mot. for Summ. J. 4, Doc. 14. The Court disagrees
Section 1256(a) provides, in pertinent part, as follows:
8 U.S.C. § 1256(a) (emphasis added). The language of Section 1256(a) does not plainly require rescission within the five year period provided. Rather, it provides that "[i]f, at any time within five years [of adjustment of status] ... it shall appear to the satisfaction of the Attorney General..., [then] the Attorney General shall rescind." Id. (emphasis added). The time limitation is not directly connected to the instruction that the Attorney General rescind status.