Tucker, Chief Judge.
[…] Mahn v. Att'y Gen. of the U.S., 767 F.3d 170, 173 (3d Cir.2014). Similarly, informal agency memorandum is afforded some deference if it is "consistent with the plain language and purposes of the [enabling] statute and if ... consistent with prior administrative views." Cleary ex rel. Cleary v. Waldman, 167 F.3d 801, 808 (3d Cir.1999).
An alien physically present in the United States may apply for adjustment of status to LPR if he or she is eligible to receive an immigrant visa and an immigrant visa is immediately available at the time of the application. 8 C.F.R. § 245.1(a). An alien is ineligible for adjustment if, among other reasons, he or she "failed ... to maintain continuously lawful status since entry into the United States[.]" Id. § 245.1(b)(6). For those in unlawful status, however, Section 1255(i) allows an alien to apply for an adjustment if he or she is a "beneficiary ... of ... an application for labor certification ... that
The statute is unclear whether after-acquired spouses like Ms.