Washington| Change
[…] 1. Section 105(a) Injunction

The district court acted well within its discretion in granting the challenged injunction. See Citigroup Global Mkts., Inc. v. VCG Special Opportunities Master Fund Ltd., 598 F.3d 30, 34 (2d Cir. 2010) (reviewing grant of preliminary injunction for abuse of discretion); Adelphia Bus. Solutions, Inc. v. Abnos, 482 F.3d 602, 609 (2d Cir. 2007) (noting that 11 U.S.C. § 105(a) affords bankruptcy court "substantial freedom to tailor [its] orders to meet differing circumstances" (internal quotation marks omitted)).

Section 105(a) authorizes the bankruptcy court to "issue any order, process, or judgment that is necessary or appropriate to carry out the provisions of [the Code]." We apply § 105(a) in SIPA liquidations. See SIPA § 78fff(b) ("[A] liquidation proceeding shall be conducted in accordance with, and as though it were being conducted under chapters 1, 3 and 5 and subchapters I and II of chapter 7 of Title 11."). While "[t]he jurisdiction of bankruptcy courts may extend more broadly" in reorganizations than in liquidations, Celotex Corp. v.