WILLIAM F. KUNTZ, II, District Judge.
[…] Rozbruch, 28 F. Supp. 3d at 269 (citing 26 U.S.C. § 7403(a) and United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 680 (1983)).
Here, Defendants argue that the liens at issue are invalid as against both properties because Roberto received improper notice and demand from the Government. In addition, Defendants argue that the lien against the Wyona Property is invalid because Roberto never had an interest in the property. The Court considers each issue in turn.
26 U.S.C. § 6303(a) mandates that the Secretary of the Treasury "shall, as soon as practicable, and within 60 days after the making of an assessment of a tax ... give notice to each person liable for the unpaid tax, stating the amount and demanding payment thereof." 26 U.S.C. § 6303. As with the validity of tax assessments, Form 4340s showing that the IRS issued a "Statutory Notice of Balance Due" on a particular date are "presumptive evidence that the IRS complied with its statutory duties." Dourlain v.