PAMELA K. CHEN, District Judge.
[…] New York's Prompt Payment Act mandates particular procedures for the submission and payment of construction contractor invoices. Under the Prompt Payment Act, a contractor may submit a final invoice for payment once it has performed all of its obligations under the contract. N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 756-a(2)(a). When the person or entity receiving contractor services receives such an invoice, the invoice must be "approve[d] or disapprove[d]." N.Y. Gen. Bus. Law § 756-a(2)(a)(i). Grounds for disapproval include "[u]nsatisfactory or disputed job progress," "[d]efective construction work or material not remedied," and "[f]ailure to comply with other material provisions of the construction contract." N.Y.G.B.L. §§ 756-a(2)(a)(i)(1)-(2), (4). An owner cannot "unreasonably withh[o]ld" approval or "in bad faith disapprove all or a portion of an invoice," and is required to "prepare and issue a written statement" justifying any refusal. N.Y.G.B.L. § 756-a(2)(a)(i). Payment must be made within 30 days of approval of the invoice, and the owner may withhold "only an amount that is sufficient to pay the costs and expenses the owner reasonably expects to incur in order to cure the defect" that prompted the disapproval. N.Y.G.B.L. §§ 756-a(3)(a)(ii), (iv).
Acranom claims that WCC's refusal to pay the remaining balance due on the original Subcontract price after Acranom completed its work "was unreasonable and in bad faith."