Ohio| Change
[…] Turner (1951) 107 Cal.App.2d 184, 185; Estate of Walters (1949) 89 Cal.App.2d 797, 798-800.) As the statutory wording makes clear, a trial court may strike the errant pleading on a motion made by a party or on its own motion. (§ 436 [the court may strike pleading "at any time in its discretion"]; Lodi v. Lodi (1985) 173 Cal.App.3d 628, 631 [noncompliant complaint was "subject to the court's own motion to strike under section 436, subdivision (b)"].)

Here, CMSS's cross-complaint manifestly failed to comply with the established procedural laws of this state. Section 428.10 only permits a cross-complaint to be filed by "[a] party against whom a cause of action has been asserted in a complaint or cross-complaint...." Since CMSS was not named as a party to the complaint filed by A-American and since no cause of action was asserted against CMSS therein, CMSS did not have any right or standing to file a cross-complaint in the court action.