Ohio| Change
[…] Thus, the Court concludes that evidence of Pena's perjury was not prejudicial and was unlikely to alter the jury's verdict. In addition, the Court agrees with the magistrate judge's finding that the voir dire transcripts are not necessary to address the Batson claim nor helpful to Petitioner. The Court therefore DENIES Petitioner's request for an evidentiary hearing.

E. Petitioner's Request for Assistance of Counsel

Along with his request for an evidentiary hearing, Petitioner requests appointment of counsel to assist him in these proceedings. [Doc. No. 16; Doc. No. 20 at 9-10, 26.]

18 U.S.C. § 3006A(a)(2)(B) provides that "[w]henever the United States magistrate or the court determines that the interests of justice so requires, representation may be provided for any financially eligible person who . . . (B) is seeking relief under section 2241. . . ." The purpose of § 3006A is to provide for appointed counsel whenever required if failure to do so amounts to a denial of due process. Chaney v. Lewis, 801 F.2d 1191, 1196 (9th Cir. 1986).