Ohio| Change
[…] The Court hereby: (1) adopts the Report in full; (2) rejects Petitioner's objections; (3) denies the Petition for Writ of Habeas Corpus [Doc. No. 1]; and (4) denies the motion for a certificate of appealability [Doc. No. 34].

Further, the Court hereby DENIES the Motion for Hearing and the Motion for Appointment of Counsel [Doc. No. 16.] and GRANTS the Motion to Exceed Page Limit [Doc. No. 36.]

It is SO ORDERED.

FootNotes


1. Section 1111 provides: "[a] conviction cannot be had upon the testimony of an accomplice unless it be corroborated by other evidence as shall tend to connect the defendant with the commission of the offense; and the corroboration is not sufficient if it merely shows the commission of the offense or the circumstances thereof. An accomplice is hereby defined as one who is liable for prosecution for the identical offense charged against the defendant on trial in the cause in which the testimony of the accomplice is given." CAL. PENAL CODE § 1111.
2. See Report [Doc. No. 25 at 49-50] for an accurate summary of the accomplice testimony.
3. An aider and abettor is guilty not only of the intended crime, but also "for any other offense that was a `natural and probable consequence' of the crime aided and abetted."