Washington| Change
[…] 23. Subpart KKK at 40 C.F.R. § 60.630(a)(1) states that the provisions of this subpart apply to affected facilities in onshore natural gas processing plants.

24. Subpart KKK at 40 C.F.R. § 60.630(a)(3) states that the group of all equipment except compressors within a process unit is an affected facility.

25. Subpart KKK at 40 C.F.R. § 60.630(b) states that any affected facility under paragraph (a) of this section that commences construction, reconstruction, or modification after January 20, 1984, and on or before August 23, 2011, is subject to the requirements of this subpart.

26. Subpart KKK at 40 C.F.R. § 60.631 defines "equipment" as "each pump, pressure relief device, open-ended valve or line, valve, compressor, and flange or other connector that is in VOC service, and any device or system required by this subpart."

27. Subpart KKK at 40 C.F.R. § 60.631 defines "field gas" as "feedstock gas entering the natural gas processing plant."

28. Subpart KKK at 40 C.F.R. § 60.631 defines "in light liquid service" to mean "the piece of equipment [that] contains a liquid that meets the conditions specified in § 60.485(e) or § 60.633(h)(2)."

29. Subpart KKK at 40 C.F.R. § 60.631 defines "natural gas liquids" as the hydrocarbons, such as ethane, propane, butane, and pentane, that are extracted from field gas."

30. Subpart KKK at 40 C.F.R. § 60.631 "natural gas processing plant (gas plant) as "any processing site engaged in the extraction of natural gas liquids from field gas, fractionation of mixed natural gas liquids to natural gas products, or both."

31. Subpart KKK at 40 C.F.R. § 60.631 defines "onshore" as "all facilities except those that are located in the territorial seas or on the outer continental shelf."

32. Subpart KKK at 40 C.F.R. § 60.631 defines "process unit" as equipment assembled for the extraction of natural gas liquids from field gas, the fractionation of the liquids into natural gas products, or other operations associated with the processing of natural gas products.