NANCY TORRESEN, Chief District Judge.
[…] Abrogar, 459 F.3d 430, 434-35 (3d Cir. 2006). The APPS authorizes the United States Coast Guard to "prescribe any necessary or desired regulations to carry out the provisions of . . . MARPOL." 33 U.S.C. § 1903(c)(1); see also 33 C.F.R. § 151.01 et seq.
The regulation at issue in this case, 33 C.F.R. § 151.25, is captioned "Oil Record Book." It provides that a "ship of 400 gross tons and above . . . shall maintain an Oil Record Book" that is kept "readily available for inspection at all reasonable times." 33 C.F.R. §§ 151.25(a), (i). Under § 151.25, entries must be made in the ORB whenever there is "[d]isposal of oil residue" or "[d]ischarge overboard or disposal otherwise of bilge water that has accumulated in machinery spaces." 33 C.F.R. §§ 151.25(d)(3)-(4). These entries
33 C.F.R. § 151.25(h). "The master or other person having charge of a ship required to keep an Oil Record Book shall be responsible for the maintenance of such record." 33 C.F.R. § 151.25(j).
The APPS and its regulations apply to foreign-flagged vessels only "in the navigable waters of the United States, or while at a port or terminal under the jurisdiction of the United States." 33 C.F.R. § 151.09(a)(5); see also 33 U.S.C. § 1902(a)(2).