Ohio| Change
[…] See West v. Atkins, 487 U.S. 42, 48 (1988).

Plaintiff's amended complaint lacks any statement of his claims, and says only "See Attached." The Court assumes that this attachment is his contemporaneously-filed motion for summary judgment (Docket No. 66). Because this filing is construed as part of the complaint, the motion for summary judgment is DENIED without prejudice. Broadly construing plaintiff's allegations, he claims that his jailors and medical staff at Pelican Bay State Prison refused to provide adequate medical care to treat his disability, a violation of the ADA.

Section 505 of the Rehabilitation Act, 29 U.S.C. § 794(a), which is subsumed under the ADA, 42 U.S.C. § 12132, provides that "[n]o otherwise qualified individual with a disability, be excluded from the participation in, be denied the benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any program or activity receiving federal financial assistance." The elements of a claim under the Act are that: (1) the plaintiff is a handicapped person under the Act; (2) he is otherwise qualified; (3) the relevant program receives federal financial assistance; and (4) the defendants impermissibly discriminated against him on the basis of the handicap.