RULING RE: DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO STAY (DOC. NO. 13) AND DEFENDANTS' MOTION TO DISMISS (DOC. NO. 14)
[…] On this basis, the Motion to Dismiss is granted with respect to the SOX claim, without prejudice to Wiggins' repleading this claim.
ii. Objective reasonableness of belief that violations occurred ING's second argument is that Wiggins fails to allege
that it was objectively reasonable for h[er] to believe that the activity [s]he reported constituted a violation of [any of] the laws [or] regulations listed in § 1514A: the federal mail fraud, wire fraud, bank fraud, and securities fraud statutes, in addition to "any rule or regulation of the Securities and Exchange Commission, or any provision of Federal law relating to fraud against shareholders."