JOSEPH F. BIANCO, District Judge.
[…] This cannot be.
Indeed, if N.Y. GOL § 5-335 were not preempted by ERISA here, then federal and state laws would be creating the very conflict that Congress sought to prevent in
Perhaps the most compelling point here against plaintiffs' reading of § 5-335, and in favor of preemption, is that such conflict of federal and state laws is not what seems to have been intended by N.Y. GOL § 5-335's express language. As set forth supra, Section 5-335 specifically states "no party entering into [] a settlement shall be subject to a subrogation claim or claim for reimbursement by a benefit provider and a benefit provider shall have no lien or right of subrogation or reimbursement against any such settling party," with one principal exception: "[e]xcept where there is a statutory right of reimbursement." N.Y. GOL § 5-335 (emphasis added). In this case, there is. The ERISA-covered Plans explicitly provide for such a right, and therefore, Section 5-335 must cede to it by its own language.