JOSEPH F. BIANCO, District Judge.
[…] The first is ERISA's "preemption" clause, set forth in Section 514(a). See 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a). The second is the "savings" clause, set forth in Section 514(b). See 29 U.S.C. § 1144(b)(2)(A). The Court addresses each in turn.
Section 514(a) provides that "the provisions of [ERISA] shall supersede any and all State laws insofar as they may now or hereafter relate to any employee benefit plan." 29 U.S.C. § 1144(a) (emphasis added). The Court breaks these elements down.
First, "ERISA applies to employee benefit plans, not employee benefits."
Section 5-101(4) of New York General Obligations Law sets forth definitions for terms contained in Section 5-335. In this section, it defines a "benefit provider" — one of the principal terms of import in N.Y. GOL § 5-335 — as "any ... health benefit plan ... employee benefit plan or any other entity which provides for payment or reimbursement of health care expenses, health care services, ... or any other benefits under a policy of insurance or contract with an individual or group." N.Y. Gen. Oblig. L. § 5-101 (emphasis added). Under the plain language of the statute, it is clear that a health benefit plan covered by ERISA would fall within the scope of this statute, as such "provides for payment or reimbursement of health care expenses, health care services, ... or any other benefits." Id. Thus, the New York statute upon which plaintiffs rely affects an ERISA-covered employee benefit plan. The question is whether this state law is preempted, which turns on whether the law "relates to" an ERISA plan.