JOSEPH F. BIANCO, District Judge.
[…] For the reasons set forth herein, the Court grants defendant's motion to dismiss
SO ORDERED.
To support this argument, defendants note that, prior to amendment, Section 4545 permitted evidence of "`any collateral source such as insurance (except for life insurance), social security (except those benefits provided under [the Medicare Act]), workers' compensation or employee benefit programs (except such collateral sources entitled by law to liens against any recovery of the plaintiff.'" (Id. at 1-2) (quoting N.Y. C.P.L.R. § 4545(c) (2008)).) The 2009 amendment allowed evidence of collateral sources "`except for life insurance and those payments as to which there is a statutory right of reimbursement.'" (Id. (quoting N.Y. C.L.P.R. § 4545(a) (2012)).)