JOSEPH F. BIANCO, District Judge.
[…] Norge Div. of Magic Chef Inc., 486 U.S. 399, 407, 108 S.Ct. 1877, 100 L.Ed.2d 410 (1988))).
Additionally, the Court is not convinced that the law to which plaintiffs direct the court to establish a separate and independent legal duty offers them assistance. Section 5-335 specifically addresses the "[l]imitation of non-statutory reimbursement and subrogation claims in personal injury ... actions." N.Y. GOL § 5-335. Although the statute explicitly states that "no party entering into [] a settlement [with one or more defendants in tort actions] shall be subject to a subrogation claim or claim for reimbursement by a benefit provider," as well as that "a benefit provider shall have no lien or right of subrogation or reimbursement against any such settling party," the statute also contains a clear and highly relevant exception: "except where there is a statutory right of reimbursement." Id. In other words, where there is such a statutory right of reimbursement, then Section 5-335's limitations will not apply.