EVELEIGH, J.
[…] We agree with the state.
The following additional facts and procedural history are relevant to this issue. The defendant requested that the court instruct the jury on several defenses, including defense of premises as defined in § 53a-20.
In particular, the trial court disagreed with the defendant's proposed instruction regarding the term "crime of violence" as it is used in § 53a-20. Section 53a-20 (2) provides, inter alia, that a person is justified in using deadly force in defense of premises against a criminal trespasser "when he [or she] reasonably believes such to be necessary to prevent an attempt by the trespasser to commit arson or any crime of violence...." The defendant's proposed instruction defined the term to include the following statutory offenses: murder, as defined in General Statutes § 53a-54a; manslaughter in the first degree, as defined in § 53a-55, manslaughter in the second degree, as defined in General Statutes § 53a-56; assault in