EVELEIGH, J.
[…] See, e.g., Montana v. Hall, supra, 481 U.S. at 402-403, 107 S.Ct. 1825; see also footnote 4 of this opinion. Accordingly, I agree with the majority's conclusion that the defendant has not demonstrated the existence of a double jeopardy violation, and would affirm his 2011 conviction for intentional manslaughter in the first degree with a firearm.
Manslaughter in the first degree is defined in General Statutes § 53a-55 (a), which provides: "A person is guilty of manslaughter in the first degree when: (1) With intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person; or (2) with intent to cause the death of another person, he causes the death of such person or of a third person under circumstances which do not constitute murder because he committed the proscribed act or acts under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance, as provided in subsection (a) of section 53a-54a, except that the fact that homicide was committed under the influence of extreme emotional disturbance constitutes a mitigating circumstance reducing murder to manslaughter in the first degree and need not be proved in any prosecution initiated under this subsection; or (3) under circumstances evincing an extreme indifference to human life, he recklessly engages in conduct which creates a grave risk of death to another person, and thereby causes the death of another person."