EVELEIGH, J.
[…] This court has previously relied on this list to establish those crimes against which a person could justifiably use deadly force at common law. See State v. Havican, supra, 213 Conn. at 599, 569 A.2d 1089.
Of course, as the state points out, if a defendant reasonably believed that an actor today were about to commit many of the crimes listed by the court in its "crime of violence" instruction in the present case, then that defendant would already have been authorized to utilize deadly force against the actor in defense of premises pursuant to the other language contained in § 53a-20 that indicates that a person "may use deadly physical force under such circumstances only (1) in defense of a person as prescribed in section 53a-19 [the defense of persons statute]...." This is because most of these crimes necessarily involve an actor who is using or about to use deadly force or an actor who is inflicting or about to inflict great bodily harm.