DAVID C. KEESLER, Magistrate Judge.
[…] (Document No. 42, pp. 15-19).
Following the initial briefing, and noting Plaintiff's request for a hearing, the Court held a hearing on the cross motions for summary judgment. (Document No. 50). In addition, the Court provided the parties an opportunity to file supplemental briefs.
The hearing and supplemental briefs have helped focus the issues here. Most notably, Plaintiff now contends he can prevail as to the nineteen (19) tax returns, even if he is considered the "tax return preparer." (Document No. 58, pp. 2-5). Plaintiff asserts that "[l]iability under I.R.C. § 6694(b) cannot attach unless Mr. Lowery engaged in "willful or reckless conduct' with respect to which any part of an understatement of liability is due." (Document No. 58, p. 2) (citing I.R.C. § 6694(b)). Assuming, arguendo, that Plaintiff is the tax return preparer by virtue of being the employer, Plaintiff argues there must be evidence that he engaged in willful or reckless conduct to hold him liable for penalties under §6694(b).