JED S. RAKOFF, District Judge.
[…] As a result, the jury found Countrywide and its successor in interest, Bank of America, N.A. (collectively, the "Bank Defendants"), along with Ms. Mairone, civilly liable for fraud in violation of the Financial Institutions Reform, Recovery, and Enforcement Act ("FIRREA"), 12 U.S.C. § 1833a. See Jury's Verdict, ECF No. 312.
It is now up to the Court to determine what civil penalties should be imposed for that violation. See 12 U.S.C. § 1833a(a). This is no easy task, for the provision of the statute specifying the monetary penalty to be imposed in cases like the instant one simply states that "[i]f any person derives pecuniary gain from the violation, or if the violation results in pecuniary loss to a person other than the violator, the amount of the civil penalty ... may not exceed the amount of such gain or loss." Id. § 1833a(b)(3). The statute provides no guidance, however, as to how to calculate such gain or loss or how to choose a penalty within the broad range permitted.
The parties and the Court have unearthed only one case that discusses this choice under FIRREA: United States v.