Ohio| Change
[…] Courts considering motions for removal of children in Hague Convention cases typically identify the best state law analogue and then apply that to the Hague Convention case at bar. See, e.g., Application of McCullough on Behalf of McCullough, 4 F.Supp. 411 (1998); Fink v. Walker, No. 06-cv-807-JPG, 2007 WL 114005 (S.D. Ill. 2007). In this case, the court concludes that the applicable state law provision is Connecticut General Statutes section 46b-56f ("Section 46b-56f"), which governs emergency ex parte orders of custody.

Section 46b-56f provides that "[a]ny person seeking custody of a minor child . . . may make an application . . . for an emergency ex parte order of custody when such person believes an immediate and present risk of physical danger or psychological harm to the child exists." C.G.S. § 46b-56f(a). If the court finds that "an immediate and present risk of physical danger or psychological harm to the child exists, the court may, in its discretion, issue an emergency order for the protection of the child." Such order may, in pertinent part, enjoin the respondent from removing the child from the state and interfering with the applicant's custody of the child. C.G.S. § 46b-56f(c).