Ohio| Change
[…] Glossip v. Gross, 135 S.Ct. 2726, 2736 (2015) (internal quotation marks omitted). "In deciding a motion for preliminary injunction, a court may consider the entire record including affidavits and other hearsay evidence." Johnson v. Newport Lorillard, No. 01 Civ. 9587 (SAS), 2003 WL 169797, *1 (S.D.N.Y. Jan. 23, 2003).

II. ANALYSIS1

A. ICARA Restrictions on Removal from Physical Custody/State Law

Pursuant to title 22, section 9004(a), a court having jurisdiction under ICARA "may take or cause to be taken measures under Federal or State law, as appropriate, to protect the well-being of the child involved or to prevent the child's further removal or concealment before the final disposition of the petition." 22 U.S.C. § 9004(b). However, section 9004(b) expressly provides that courts may not "order a child removed from a person having physical control of the child unless the applicable requirements of State law are satisfied." 22 U.S.C. § 9004(b).

Courts considering motions for removal of children in Hague Convention cases typically identify the best state law analogue and then apply that to the Hague Convention case at bar. See, e.g., Application of McCullough on Behalf of McCullough, 4 F.Supp. 411 (1998); Fink v.