ANTHONY J. TRENGA, District Judge.
[…] But the Supreme Court has also acknowledged that there are some cases where
United States v. Cook, 84 U.S. 168, 175 (1872). Under these circumstances, what could, on the face of the statute, look like an exception, and therefore an affirmative defense, rather than an element, may be so embedded and integral to the statutory charge that it is in fact an offense element that must be pled.
Section 951 is such a statute. It imposes criminal liability on "[w]hoever . . . acts . . . as an agent of a foreign government. . . ." 18 U.S.C. § 951(a). In subsection (d), an "agent" is defined as "an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government of official," but "does not include — any person engaged in a legal commercial transaction." 18 U.S.C. § 951(d)(4). Section 951 therefore defines "agent" so as to exclude an exceptionally broad category of potential defendants — namely, "any person engaged in a legal commercial transaction."