ANTHONY J. TRENGA, District Judge.
[…] Where, even taking all the allegations in the indictment as true, the government fails to allege all essential elements of an offense, courts have dismissed the indictment and vacated any conviction thereunder. See, e.g., United States v. Spruill, 118 F.3d 221, 227 (4th Cir. 1997) (vacating conviction where count failed to charge essential element of offense); Daniels, 973 F.2d at 275-76 (reversing conviction and remanding with instructions to dismiss count that was "fatally defective because it failed to specifically include every essential element of the charged offense").
18 U.S.C. § 951(a) provides that "[w]hoever, other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché, acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General . . . shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than ten years, or both." Subsection (d) defines an "agent of a foreign government" as "an individual who agrees to operate within the United States subject to the direction or control of a foreign government or official, except that such term does not include . . . any person engaged in a legal commercial transaction."