ANTHONY J. TRENGA, District Judge.
[…] The Court's conclusion as to Section 951 is also consistent with the Fourth Circuit's analysis in United States v. Daniel, 3 F.3d 775 (4th Cir. 1993). Daniel involved the prosecution of a medical doctor under 21 U.S.C. § 841, which provides in relevant part that, "[e]xcept as authorized by this subchapter, it shall be unlawful for any person knowingly or intentionally — to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, or possess with intent to manufacture, distribute, or dispense, a controlled substance." 21 U.S.C. § 841(a)(1). A separate section, 21 U.S.C. § 822(b), "authorizes distribution and dispensation by registrants," usually medical doctors, "`to the extent authorized by their registration and in conformity with the other provisions of this subchapter.'" Daniel, 3 F.3d at 778 (quoting 21 U.S.C. § 822(b)).