ANTHONY J. TRENGA, District Judge.
[…] The Fourth Circuit read those two sections together, finding that the government was required to allege as an element of the offense that the distribution was done "in a way not authorized by this subchapter," a requirement satisfied by "[t]he indictment's allegations that the attempted distributions or dispensations were not for a legitimate medical purpose." Id. (internal quotation marks and alterations omitted). Similarly, Sections 951(a) and 951(d) can and should be read together to require the government to allege that the person has "act[ed] in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Attorney General," and that the relevant "acts" are not "legal commercial transaction[s]." 18 U.S.C. § 951(a), (d)(4).
The Court's construction of Section 951 also finds support in the statute's legislative history. After the statute was amended in 1948, it penalized anyone "other than a diplomatic or consular officer or attaché" who "acts in the United States as an agent of a foreign government without prior notification to the Secretary of State," without further qualification. Pub. L. No. 80-772, § 951, 62 Stat. 683, 743 (1948); see United States v. Duran, 596 F.3d 1283, 1295 n.7 (11th Cir. 2010).