David J. Hale, Judge.
[…] (D.N. 183-1, PageID #4402-04) In the alternative, Charter seeks reduction of the punitive-damages award, which it asserts is unconstitutionally excessive. (Id., PageID #4404-06) The Court agrees with the latter contention.
Kentucky's punitive-damages statute provides that "[a] plaintiff shall recover punitive damages only upon proving, by clear and convincing evidence, that the defendant from whom such damages are sought acted toward the plaintiff with oppression, fraud or malice." Ky.Rev.Stat. § 411.184(2). The statute further states that it "is applicable to all cases in which punitive damages are sought and supersedes any and all existing statutory or judicial law insofar as such law is inconsistent with the provisions of this statute." Ky.Rev.Stat. § 411.184(5). According to Charter, the Court erred in not instructing the jury that it must find oppression, fraud, or malice by clear and convincing