Ohio| Change
[…] (Civ. Code, § 1556.) Whether a person has an "unsound mind" is related to the concept of consent because the parties' consent to the contract must be free. (Civ. Code, § 1565.) The consent essential to a contract's existence cannot be given freely by a person unless he or she is "endowed with such a degree of reason and judgment as will enable him or her to comprehend the subject of negotiation." (Jacks v. Estee (1903) 139 Cal. 507, 512-513.)

The capacity of a person of unsound mind to contract is governed by specific provisions of the Civil Code. (Civ. Code, § 1557, subd. (b).) Under Civil Code section 38, a "person entirely without understanding has no power to make a contract of any kind. . . ." The Civil Code additionally provides that a "contract of a person of unsound mind, but not entirely without understanding, made before the incapacity of the person has been judicially determined, is subject to rescission. . . ." (Civ. Code, § 39, subd. (a); see Smalley v.