JOHN E. STEELE, District Judge.
[…] At oral argument counsel for the plaintiffs did not identify any additional substantive obligations, but simply asserted that the Settlement Agreement created "a very modest obligation" to do some type of supplemental environmental analysis separate and independent of that required by NEPA and its regulations. (Doc. # 118, p. 10).
The language of paragraph 6 and 40 C.F.R § 1502.9(c)(1) is virtually identical. Section 1502.9(c)(1) provides that an agency "shall" prepare supplements to draft or final environmental impact statements if: "(i) The agency makes substantial changes in the proposed action that are relevant to environmental concerns; or (ii) There are significant new circumstances or information relevant to environmental concerns and bearing on the proposed action or its impacts." 40 C.F.R. § 1502.9(c)(1).