Ohio| Change
[…] Hyatt's own argument belies the conclusion he would have this Court reach: "Depending on the type of final agency action the PTO ultimately takes on Mr. Hyatt's application, there may be exclusive review in the Federal Circuit or Eastern District of Virginia, or there may be nationwide district court jurisdiction over litigation involving enforcement of an issued patent." Resp. 25:10-13 (emphasis added). The statutes Hyatt cites reinforce the distinction between appellate review of a USPTO decision and patent enforcement litigation. See 35 U.S.C. § 281 ("A patentee shall have remedy by civil action for infringement of his patent." (emphasis added)); 28 U.S.C. § 1338 ("The district courts shall have original jurisdiction of any civil action arising under any Act of Congress relating to patents. . . ." (emphasis added)).