ELLEN SEGAL HUVELLE, United States District Judge.
[…] Plaintiffs Sheila Ford-Haynes, Gerald Neill, and Harry Weeks alleged in their initial complaint that by reducing their DGS salaries by the amounts received from their PFRP pensions, the District had failed to pay them the minimum salary required by the FLSA. Cannon, 717 F.3d at 204. Under § 13(a)(1) of the FLSA and 29 C.F.R. § 541.600(a), employees that serve in a "bona fide executive, administrative, or professional capacity" must be "compensated on a salary basis at a rate of not less than $455 per week...." While the parties agreed that these particular plaintiffs work in such capacities at DGS, they disagreed on whether the pension benefits they received constituted "compensation" for FLSA purposes.