RANDOLPH D. MOSS, United States District Judge.
[…] Allen-Brown cross-moves for partial summary judgment with respect to Count V. Dkt. 28. In that count, she alleges that the District violated D.C. Code § 2-1402.82(d)(2) by failing to provide "priva[te], secur[e] or sanitary locations for breastfeeding mothers to express milk. Compl. ¶ 66. Section 2-1402.82 was enacted as part of the Child's Right to Nurse Human Rights Amendment Act of 2007, which amended the DCHRA. 2007 District of Columbia Laws 17-58 (Act 17-132). As relevant here, the Right to Nurse Act provides that:
D.C. Code § 2-1402.82(d)(2). The statute defines "reasonable efforts" as "any effort that would not impose an undue hardship on the operation of an employer's business" and defines "undue hardship" as "any action that requires significant difficulty or expense when considered in relation to factors such as the size of the business, its financial resources, and the nature and structure of its operation." Id. § 2-1402.82(a).
In January 2011, the MPD promulgated a "Lactating Accommodation Policy" to implement the requirements of the Right to Nurse Act. Dkt. 28-7. That policy provided, among other things, that "[r]estrooms shall not be designated as appropriate spaces for lactation purposes."