THOMAS O. RICE, Chief District Judge.
[…] But that automatic lien release never occurred because the IRS timely filed (October 27, 2011) two Notices of Federal Tax Lien Refile that did not expire according to their terms. ECF No. 60-14, Exs. 44, 45. Those are the operative documents and those support the IRS's foreclosure in this case.
The undisputed material evidence shows the IRS is entitled to foreclose its liens encumbering the Schmidts' property.
Pursuant to 26 U.S.C. § 7403, the Government may enforce a lien by commencing an action in the district court, joining all parties with an interest in the property, and requesting a judicial sale of the property. See United States v. Rodgers, 461 U.S. 677, 692-93 (1983) ("§ 7403(c) provides that the district court should `determine the merits of all claims to and liens upon the property, and, in all cases where a claim or interest of the United States therein is established, may decree a sale of such property . . . and a distribution of the proceeds of such sale according to the findings of the court in respect to the interests of the parties and of the United States.'" (emphasis in original omitted)).
There is no dispute that the Schmidts own the subject property, there are no other parties with an interest and the Schmidts have not paid their tax liabilities.