THOMAS O. RICE, Chief District Judge.
[…] The tolling period begins "on the date the IRS receives the taxpayer's written request for a CDP hearing." 26 C.F.R. § 301.6330-1(g)(2)(A-G1). There is no dispute that the Schmidts filed two requests for CDP hearings, tolling the periods from June 29, 2003 to November 29, 2003 and November 10, 2008 to August 9, 2009, totaling 425 days. ECF No. 60 at 9-10.
Additionally, the limitations period is tolled while an OIC "is pending with the [IRS]" and "if such offer is rejected, during the 30 days thereafter[.]" 26 U.S.C. § 6331(i)(5) and (k)(1). "[A]n offer in compromise is pending beginning on the date the Secretary accepts such offer for processing." 26 U.S.C. § 6331(k)(1). There is also no dispute that the Schmidts filed an OIC that tolled the period from December 9, 2011 to September 28, 2012, totaling 294 days. ECF No. 60 at 11.