AMY BERMAN JACKSON, United States District Judge.
[…] Fogg v. Ashcroft, 254 F.3d 103, 112 (D.C. Cir. 2001), citing 5 U.S.C. § 7703(c).
Title VII makes it unlawful for an employer, including the federal government, to "fail or refuse to hire or to discharge any individual, or otherwise to discriminate against any individual with respect to his compensation, terms, conditions, or privileges of employment, because of such individual's race, color, religion, sex, or national origin." 42 U.S.C. § 2000e-2(a)(1); id. § 2000e-16(a) (stating that "[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment" in the federal government "shall be made free from discrimination based on race, color, religion, sex, or national origin."). The federal sector provision of the ADEA provides that "[a]ll personnel actions affecting employees or applicants for employment who are at least 40 years of age... shall be made free from any discrimination based on age." 29 U.S.C. § 633a(a).