RUDOLPH CONTRERAS, United States District Judge.
[…] Pursuant to FACA, a committee (or subcommittee) becomes an advisory committee only when it is, inter alia, "established or utilized . . . in the interest of obtaining advice or recommendations for the President or one or more agencies or officers of the Federal Government." 5 U.S.C. app. 2 § 3(2). The GSA's interpretive regulations regarding FACA recognize this distinction, and note that FACA generally does not apply to "subcommittees of advisory committees that report to a parent advisory committee and not directly to a Federal officer or agency." 41 C.F.R. § 102-3.35; see also 41 C.F.R. § 102-3.145 (noting that subcommittee meetings must be open to the public when "a subcommittee makes recommendations directly to a Federal officer or agency, or if its recommendations will be adopted by the parent advisory committee without further deliberations").
Two cases in this Circuit have addressed the issue. In Nat'l Anti-Hunger Coalition v. Exec.