Washington| Change
[…] (Id. ¶¶ 71-72).

The Defendants charge unconscionably high tax preparation fees, mostly through added, deceptive fees which are often charged without customers' knowledge. (Id. ¶¶ 79-80). The Defendants also routinely and intentionally fail to disclose to customers all fees charged. (Id. ¶¶ 84-85). The Defendants fail to provide customers with copies of their completed tax returns. (Id. ¶¶ 88). This enables the Defendants to conceal their false claims from customers. (Id. ¶ 90). Failing to provide a customer with a copy of the completed tax return also violates 26 U.S.C. § 6107(a), which requires that a tax return preparer "shall furnish a completed copy of [a tax return or claim for refund] to the taxpayer not later than the time such return or claim is presented for such taxpayer's signature." (Compl. ¶ 89).

CONCLUSIONS OF LAW