Ohio| Change
[…] See 18 U.S.C. § 3585(a). Credit for time served prior to the commencement of a federal sentence is computed by the Attorney General. See United States v. Wilson, 503 U.S. 329, 333-334 (1992). The Second Circuit has held that "[t]he Bureau of Prisons, and not the courts, determines when a defendant's sentence starts and whether the defendant should receive credit for any prior time spent in custody." United States v. Montez-Gaviria, 163 F.3d 697, 700-01 (2d Cir. 1998).

Federal sentence computations are governed by 18 U.S.C. § 3585(b), which provides:

(b) Credit for prior custody. A defendant shall be given credit toward the service of a term of imprisonment for any time he has spent in official detention prior to the date the sentence commences— (1) as a result of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; or (2) as a result of any other charge for which the defendant was arrested after the commission of the offense for which the sentence was imposed; that has not been credited against another sentence.

18 U.S.C. § 3585(b). The Second Circuit has held that, under this last phrase, a defendant has no right to receive credit on a federal sentence for time that has been credited against a prior state sentence. United States v. Labeille-Soto, 163 F.3d 93, 99 (2d Cir. 1998).