Washington| Change
[…] Imposition of an Ongoing Royalty

Plaintiff also seeks an ongoing royalty against Defendants for infringing sales that have occurred and continue to occur after the jury rendered its verdict. Defendants respond that Plaintiff fails to prove the need for an ongoing royalty. Specifically, Defendants contend that Plaintiff has not proved that any new products introduced by Defendants are colorable variations of infringing products. Defendants further contend that Plaintiff has not shown that an ongoing royalty is necessary to effectuate a remedy.

Under 35 U.S.C. § 284, a successful patentee shall be awarded damages "adequate to compensate for the infringement, but in no event less than a reasonable royalty for the use made of the invention by the infringer, together with interest and costs as fixed by the court." The Federal Circuit has interpreted this provision to permit a court to award "`an ongoing royalty for patent infringement in lieu of an injunction' barring the infringing conduct." Prism Techs. LLC v. Sprint Spectrum L.P., No. 2016-1456, 2017 WL 877221, at *12 (Fed. Cir.