Washington| Change
[…] In this, plaintiffs misread the law, if not the plan. While plaintiffs would read the phrase "Employer Stock" to mean "stock owned by the `Employer," the phrase has a defined meaning under the plan: "stock that constitutes `employer securities" as that term is used in 26 U.S.C. § 409(l). And § 409(l) defines "employer securities" to include stock issued by a corporation that is "a member of the same controlled group" and refers to 26 U.S.C. § 1563(a) to define which corporations fall into such a "controlled group." 26 U.S.C. § 409(l)(2), (4). Section 1563 defines "controlled group of corporations" to include groups of parent-subsidiary corporations in which the parent corporation owns 80% of "the total combined voting power of all classes of stock entitled to vote or at least 80 percent of the total value of shares of all classes of stock of at least one of the other corporations." 26 U.S.C. § 1563(a)(1)(B). Thus, the plan does not limit "Employer Stock" to the stock issued by Trachte and a frozen list of its current "Affliated Employers."