Washington| Change
[…] As the Court of Appeals for the Ninth Circuit pointed out in Kayes, ERISA regularly seeks to hold responsible those individuals exercising discretion over a plan, (1) by providing for liability against "[a]ny person" who exercises such discretion, (2) by defining "fiduciary" in terms of function rather than formal assignment, and (3) by undermining attempts to void agreements that would free a fiduciary from responsibility. 51 F.3d at 1460. See also 29 U.S.C. § 1110 ("any provision in an agreement or instrument which purports to relieve a fiduciary from responsibility or liability . . . shall be void as against public policy"). These ERISA provisions all run counter to erecting an inviolate corporate shield, which would make fiduciary responsibility purely an "internal matter" for corporations. See also Briscoe v.