Ohio| Change
[…] DISCUSSION

I

LEGAL PRINCIPALS

The Credit Card Act is "`designed to promote consumer protection.' [Citation.] One of its provisions, section 1747.08, prohibits businesses from requesting that cardholders provide `personal identification information' during credit card transactions, and then recording that information. (Civ. Code, § 1747.08, subd. (a)(2).)" (Pineda, supra, 51 Cal.4th at p. 527.) Section 1747.08, subdivision (a) provides in relevant part that "no person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation that accepts credit cards for the transaction of business shall do any of the following: [¶] (1) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to write any personal identification information upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise. [¶] (2) Request, or require as a condition to accepting the credit card as payment in full or in part for goods or services, the cardholder to provide personal identification information, which the person, firm, partnership, association, or corporation accepting the credit card writes, causes to be written, or otherwise records upon the credit card transaction form or otherwise. [¶] (3) Utilize, in any credit card transaction, a credit card form which contains preprinted spaces specifically designated for filling in any personal identification information of the cardholder."

The statute "defines personal identification information as `information concerning the cardholder . . . including, but not limited to, the cardholder's address and telephone number.' (§ 1747.08, subd.