Ohio| Change
[…] Nevertheless, Sumrall argues that had Stapleford's deposition testimony been admitted at trial, she could have then presented testimony by her own expert, Banjac, regarding his interpretation of Stapleford's test results and, in particular, how slippery the floor is when wet. However, the trial record does not contain any proof (e.g., offer of proof by Sumrall) regarding what Banjac's testimony would have been had Stapleford's test results been admitted at trial. Evidence Code section 354, subdivision (a), provides that a verdict generally may not be reversed on appeal by reason of erroneous exclusion of evidence unless "[t]he substance, purpose, and relevance of the excluded evidence was made known to the court by the questions asked, an offer of proof, or by any other means. . . ." An offer of proof "must set forth the actual evidence to be produced and not merely the facts or issues to be addressed and argued [citation]. The trial court may reject a general or vague offer of proof that does not specify the testimony to be offered by the proposed witness."