Ohio| Change
[…] On August 15, 2012, the court entered an amended judgment in favor of Winco. Sumrall timely filed a notice of appeal.

DISCUSSION

I

Admission of Deposition Testimony Generally

In general, all relevant evidence is admissible at trial. (Evid. Code, § 351.) "Relevant" evidence includes evidence "having any tendency in reason to prove or disprove any disputed fact that is of consequence to the determination of the action." (Evid. Code, § 210.) Deposition testimony of witnesses, if relevant, may be admitted at trial in certain circumstances. (§ 2025.620.) Section 2025.620 provides:

"At the trial or any other hearing in the action, any part or all of a deposition may be used against any party who was present or represented at the taking of the deposition . . . so far as admissible under the rules of evidence applied as though the deponent were then present and testifying as a witness, in accordance with the following provisions: "(a) Any party may use a deposition for the purpose of contradicting or impeaching the testimony of the deponent as a witness, or for any other purpose permitted by the Evidence Code.