Washington| Change
[…] In particular, plaintiff contends that summary judgment against the IRS was entered and, without the IRS, no basis for subject matter jurisdiction exists. (ECF No. 73 at 2). The court disagrees.

"The judicial power of the federal courts extends to any controversy to which the United States is a party." Hood v. United States, 256 F.2d 522, 525 (9th Cir. 1958) (citing United States Constitution, art. III, § 2, cl. 2). Moreover, 28 U.S.C. § 1442 accords the United States the right to remove certain cases at its sole option without regard to the amount in controversy. See id. Further, 28 U.S.C. § 1444 provides that "[a]ny action brought under section 2410 of this title against the United States in any State court may be removed by the United States to the district court of the United States for the district and division in which the action is pending." 28 U.S.C. § 1444.2

Here, federal subject matter jurisdiction existed at the time the action was commenced on January 13, 2015, because the IRS, a named defendant in plaintiff's complaint, removed pursuant to 28 U.S.C. §§ 1442 and 1444 on February 11, 2015. (ECF No. 1).