ALLAN L. GROPPER, Bankruptcy Judge.
[…] "A court must accept the material factual allegations in the complaint as true, but need not draw inferences favorable to the plaintiff." Penthouse Media Group v. Guccione (In re Gen. Media, Inc.), 335 B.R. 66, 71-72 (Bankr.S.D.N.Y.2005), citing J.S. v. Attica Cent. Schools, 386 F.3d 107, 110 (2d Cir. 2004). In addition, materials outside the pleadings may be considered on a Rule 12(b)(1) challenge without converting the motion into one for summary judgment. Makarova, 201 F.3d at 113, citing Kamen, 791 F.2d at 1011.
Section 207 of the Communications Act of 1934 (as amended, the "Act"), 47 U.S.C. § 207, provides:
Section 207 thus plainly provides that an aggrieved party may "make complaint to the Commission" or "may bring suit for the recovery of damages," and it concludes, "but such person shall not have the right to pursue both such remedies."
Based on this language, the courts have uniformly held that filing a complaint with the FCC divests a court of jurisdiction to hear a subsequent lawsuit asserting claims raised in the FCC complaint.