Washington| Change
[…] The third amended complaint ("the complaint") (Doc. 42) alleges only that LabCorp retaliated against Westlund for whistleblowing. LabCorp moves (Doc. 45) to dismiss.

The Fraud Enforcement and Recovery Act ("FERA"), 123 Stat. 1617, 1624-25 (2009), amends the False Claims Act's retaliation clause, 31 U.S.C. § 3730(h), although the amendment affects conduct occurring only on or after May 20, 2009. LabCorp's allegedly wrongful acts began by early 2008 and continued until at least May 2009. Whether or when the alleged conduct ceased is obscure. Westlund therefore invokes only the old Section 3730(h), which states:

Any employee who is discharged, demoted, suspended, threatened, harassed, or in any other manner discriminated against in the terms and conditions of employment by his or her employer because of lawful acts done by the employee . . . in furtherance of an action under this section, including investigation for, initiation of, testimony for, or assistance in an action filed or to be filed under this section, shall be entitled to all relief necessary to make the employee whole.

Section 3730(h) protects an employee only if pursuing a potential claim under Section 3729 and only if the employer knows that a qui tam action might arise from the employee's acts. Hoyte v. Am. Nat.