Ohio| Change
[…] The parties seem to be using the term differently. Mr. Immel believes himself entitled to assert the former of these theories to define the applicable standard of care and relieve a portion of his burden at trial, and Union Pacific responds that he may not claim the latter to cut off its ability to prove contributory negligence. The Court will address these arguments in reverse order.

A. FELA's Contributory Negligence Bar

Concerned that the present motion for summary judgment could affect its ability to prove contributory negligence at trial, Union Pacific points to 45 U.S.C. § 53, which provides that an employee with a right to recourse under FELA cannot "be held guilty of contributory negligence in any case where the violation by [the railroads] of any statute enacted for the safety of employees" contributed to the injury. In other words, in a FELA case, an injured employee's damages cannot be reduced based on his own contributory negligence if the railroad violated a statute enacted to protect the employee.